Working with us as a supplier

Get in touchSubmit

World Animal Protection will not sell or swap your information with any third party. If you’d like to stop hearing from us, or change the way we communicate, please email info@worldanimalprotection.org. For information on how we use your details, and how we keep your details safe, please read our privacy policy.

Procurement

We strive to achieve value for money in the purchasing decisions we make from the funds kindly donated to us by our supporters.

Applying best practice procurement principles helps us evidence that our expenditure is managed fairly, effectively and responsibly, in the pursuit of our charitable objectives. Our intention is to achieve the maximum impact from each pound we spend.

We have policies and due diligence measures in place to help safeguard World Animal Protection from working with third parties (suppliers, consultants, etc.) that might cause our organisation concern.

For third parties that are likely to process personal data on our behalf we require them to complete a data protection questionnaire; this is always evaluated at the beginning of a procurement exercise.

Terms and conditions

Our standard procurement approach expects suppliers and consultants to adhere to World Animal Protection’s terms and conditions upon approval to provide goods or services.

Data breach

Third parties that process personal data on behalf of World Animal Protection and encounter a data breach should contact privacy@worldanimalprotection.org or call 0800 316 9966.

Pro-bono support is welcomed!

If you are a company or sole trader and are interested in working with us on a pro-bono basis then please contact contracts@worldanimalprotection.org to discuss the contribution of goods or services you would be willing to offer us.

Privacy notice

Should the personal details of individuals be required from third parties involved in procurement projects at World Animal Protection, then our privacy notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

At World Animal Protection we rely on third parties and Contractors, people like you, to carry out our aim to protect animals from cruelty and suffering around the world. Your support and service provision are so important. That’s why we are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we will use it for. This policy sets out how and why World Animal Protection collects and uses your personal data, and how we keep it private and secure. Personal data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify you. The policy relates to World Animal Protection’s use of personal information collected during a procurement process, setting of up a service provision contract, Consultancy transaction, consultation and via World Animal Protection content on websites. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters, in person, contract agreement, forms, video conferencing and any personal information we may collect about you indirectly. If you have any questions about this policy or how we use your personal data, please call 0800 316 9966, email privacy@worldanimalprotection.org or write to Data Protection Coordinator, World Animal Protection, 5th Floor, 222 Gray’s Inn Road, London WC1X 8HB.

World Animal Protection is registered as a Charity in England and Wales (Registered Charity 1081849) and as a Company Limited by Guarantee in England and Wales (Registration No. 4029540). The Company has two subsidiary companies: World Animal Protection Trading Company Limited (Registration No. 2880146) and World Animal Protection Executor Service Limited (Registration No. 3106147). The registered office of all these entities is 5th Floor, 222 Gray’s Inn Road, London WC1X 8HB. In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, it refers to both our Charity, the company and the subsidiary companies. Our International office is in London and we work with World Animal Protection offices around the world. Our offices are linked through collaboration agreements that ensure we work in a unified and consistent way, supporting a strategy developed by staff worldwide. We use “World Animal Protection Group" in this policy to refer collectively to all global entities (branches, subsidiaries and affiliates). Our branches, subsidiaries and affiliates must operate to World Animal Protection standards but please make sure that you also check the privacy policy of the relevant national office so that you know how they will use your data.

When you enter into a contract, assigned a consultancy role, email or write to us with an enquiry, or interact with us in any other way, World Animal Protection may collect personal information about you, such as your:

  • name
  • email address with a natural person
  • Postal address associated with an organization
  • Work telephone number
  • home telephone number
  • mobile telephone number
  • Invoicing information associated with a natural person i.e. bank account
  • Images of a natural person filmed during an Interview (Videos)
  • Comments, feedback, questions, contributions during an Interview or survey

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask you for:

  • your insurance cover details
  • VAT registration number (if applicable)
  • names of any third parties you may use to outsource services

We may also collect details of your visits to our website*, including:

  • location data, web logs
  • IP Address
  • resources that you access

*For more details, please see our policy on ‘Cookies’.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as from:

  • professional business intelligence sites
  • other organisations/referees you have provided to us

We use your information:

  • for internal administrative purposes (such as our accounting, contracts and records), and to let you know about changes to our services or policies
  • to maintain databases of our third parties and contractors to keep a record of your relationship with us, including how you prefer to be contacted
  • to adhere to our procurement requirements
  • to provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you
  • to receive your opinion or feedback to help improve and inform the work we do
  • to perform invoicing within the context of contractual relationships and make payments
  • to comply with our legal obligations, settle disputes and enforce our contracts

We will not sell or swap your information to or with any third party. Your information, including emails and other correspondence, may be passed internally within the World Animal Protection Group to ensure you are connected with the most appropriate resources, who may have cause to use this Data such as Human Resource department, Marketing department, Finance department. This may involve your personal data moving outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When this happens, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and to keep it secure. If appropriate safeguards do not exist, we will only transfer your personal data with your explicit consent, after informing you of the possible risks of such transfer. We sometimes use trusted third parties to process your information on our behalf because it is more economical to outsource some processing than to do it in house. The kind of work we may ask them to do includes processing, packaging, mailing and delivering orders, sending postal mail, text or face-to-face, research related activity, data cleansing and processing card payments. These third parties are bound by contract requiring them to keep your details safe and secure, and to use your information only to fulfil the service we have specifically asked them to provide. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, we ask them to dispose of your details securely, in line with our procedures. We may be obliged to share your personal data in the event of any reorganization, merger, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our operations or assets. Otherwise, we will only share your information when obliged to disclose it by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or if we have your consent.

The length of time that we store your information may vary depending upon the type of information it is, the reasons that we need to use it or other factors, like legal requirements. For example, we are required by law to keep invoices and supplier records for at least six years in case of an audit. We regularly review the personal information that we store, including our paper records, so that we only store it for as long as we need to. Some of our electronic storage systems are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We may transfer your personal information to other offices in the World Animal Protection Group and to other trusted third-party organisations as explained in this policy. They may be situated or use computers and storage systems that are located outside the EEA. Where data is transferred or stored outside the EEA, we will ensure that safeguards are in place to protect your information. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data. For example, our employees are only authorised to see and use the personal data they need to see to do their jobs and we use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial and personal information you input before it is sent to us. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under our control, we use our best efforts to try to prevent this.

Your personal information belongs to you and we want you to feel in control of it. Here’s how you can exercise your rights. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. Please put your request in writing to the Data Protection Coordinator, World Animal Protection, 5th Floor, 222 Gray’s Inn Road, London WC1X 8HB, together with copies of two forms of identification (current passport (the page with your personal details); driving licence; birth certificate; utility bill from last 3 months; current vehicle registration document; bank statement from last 3 months; rent book from last 3 months. We don’t store this identification. It’s used solely to verify the requester’s identity.) It’s helpful if you explain what particular records you’re seeking, but you don’t have to say. You have a right to ask us to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. To do this, please send details of the changes you want us to make to contracts @worldanimalprotection.org.uk or call us on 0800 316 9966 or email. We may ask you to quote your purchase order / contract ref number or ask for another form of identification. In certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records or transferred to another organisation. Where certain conditions apply, you have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information. You also have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing, automated processing or profiling. If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to our Data Protection Coordinator, World Animal Protection, 5th Floor, 222 Gray’s Inn Road, London WC1X 8HB or email privacy@worldanimalprotection.org. If we are unable to fulfil your request, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by World Animal Protection (or any third parties we use to help process your data), or how your complaint has been handled, please see our complaints policy. You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page, so please check it regularly. When we make significant changes, we’ll notify you.

Tell the world:

LinkedIn

Latest news